Thursday, 29 July 2010

Camp Quest UK!

Hiii guys :)

I am well excited!! I thought about going on Camp America this year, and Mike Morgan said NOOOOOO! they are bible bashers! look at this camp. It was then that Mr Morgan introduced me to Camp Quest.

Camp Quest is an alternative to Christian camps. It teaches kids critical thinking. So anyway, i messaged Camp Quest offering my services, but unfortunately they were full of volunteers and didn't need anyone else. So anyway, i haven't really thought much about them until i get an email from the co-director of Camp Quest UK asking if i was still interested in helping out. I was like YEEEEEAH! well... cut a long story short.... I am now planning and setting up my very own Camp Quest here up North! How very terrifying is THAT! lol

So basically, there are already 3 CQ's, but they are all down south, and they have had quite a few requests for one up North. Stupidly they have come to me! :D

So i have spent today ringing around camp sites trying to find a place that may be willing to have us. I've found one place, i am just totting up prices now. So yeah! i am really really excited! If i manage this it will be AAAAWESOME! Hopefully i have a few friends interested, Hanna and hopefully Mike Morgan (anything is possible with Mr Morgan on your team!!) My sister is very clued up on camping and outdoor activities, so i have roped her into it. If there are anyone reading this that thinks you may be interested, check out the website, and contact me somehow! I am sure i will need more volunteers down the line!

I am really glad something like this has come up. As i said in my last blog i have started to get really down at the moment and my relationships with people are deteriorating. So this gives me something to take my mind off everything and really focus on something. This has actually given me something that makes my life feel less pointless and that has made me really happy :)

As for outdoor activities :/ i may have to stand and shout encouragements! lol

So yeah! check out the CQ website, and watch this space for a CQ coming to a campsite near you! (only if you live in the North of England though!) lol

Sunday, 25 July 2010

Long time no blog!

Heeey, It's been over a month since i last posted!! :O shocking, i am ashamed of myself lol

I was so busy with all my retake exams and stuff i just didn't get chance, and the after them i have just been soooo very tired after work i haven't had the energy to write a blog.

But i'm back now! it's school holidaaays! That has got to be the most awesome thing eeeever about working in a school :)

So lets start bloggy blogging the last month!

Firstly!!! You may now call me Samantha Jane Brook BSc!! :D Ok i only got a third class degree, but tbh, considering how much i have struggled this year i am happy and surprised i actually passed! I am so relieved i have finished!! it's ooover, the torture that is a biology degree is ooooooooooover! *Victory Dance*

Secondly i have an iPhone 4! sooooo preeeetty!! but i won't go on about them, you all know what they do, if you don't then where on earth are you living?

So thirdly? Thirdly... is that right? well whatever... Thirdly, how have my joints been? Honestly they have been S**t... I am really starting to struggle with walking :( I can walk on my own, pretty well for about 10mins, then i am in so much discomfort, i start limping cos one or both of my hips are extremely painful, my sacroiliacs (where your spine meets your pelvis) start throbbing and my knee's give in. Luckily most of the time i am walking i am with my Best Friend Nick, and he is like my personal zimmer frame :)
I am struggling with siting down too, keep getting cramp in my hips, and shooting pains down my legs. I can barely sit through a whole film at the cinema (i spend most of my time at the cinema). Most of the time i have to get up and go for a walk, I tell Nick i need to pee, cos if i told him how much pain i am in he'd be making me leave. If i manage to sit through the film then when i stand up at the end everything is so stiff that i can't walk properly :( And i have noticed that wearing Skinny jeans makes this worse.

As for work, i coped... just. I have to go to the gym at the weekends, otherwise i will put weight on, and everything will get worse, but going to the gym at the weekend doesn't allow my joints and muscles to repair over the weekend, so come Monday i am still hurting, so i start the week in pain, and whilst working the pain will only get worse... So by Friday i am struggling to work. But i put on a brave face and push through it. They sort of know whats wrong with me at work, and the other technician is supportive, he doesn't let me do anything that is likely to hurt me. But the one thing i can not deal with concerning this condition is being told i cannot do things that a normal 21 year old should be able to do. :(

Fourthly? Depression. Nick told me the other day that he thinks i am depressed. Apparently the depressed one usually can't tell that they are depressed, and it's always the ones close by that notice the changes. I didn't think i was depressed, and still don't to a certain extent. But the things he said have made me think. He said i never seem to be happy anymore, and that i never go out. Which is true, i don't go out, because all my friends just go night clubbing, which i can't do, if they aren't night clubbing then they round some one's house drinking, which i can't do. Being the only sober person in a house full of extremely drunk people is not my idea of a fun night out. I physically can't do anything else, i am so tired all the time that i just want to go home and go to bed, and he doesn't seem to understand that, he expects me to be social and spend time with him. It does get me down that i can't go out, i can't spend time with my friends, and i can't just be a normal 21 year old. But depression? I don't know the difference really....

Anyway, I'll leave it there for now, I am on summer hols for 5weeks now, so i will try to blog more often!

Thanks for reading.

Sam xx